8am – 8pm

Monday to Friday
8am - 5pm
Saturday

148 Edgecliff Rd,

Woollahra NSW 2025

Welcome to Asset Finance Shop, we have over 30 years of expertise

1300 558 758

8am – 8pm

Monday to Friday
8am - 5pm
Saturday

148 Edgecliff Rd,

Woollahra NSW 2025

Permission, Privacy Statement & Privacy Policy.

PERMISSION

I give my express written consent to Asset Finance Shop Pty Ltd (ABN 41 613 056 992) and Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 143 651 496 (Australian Credit Licence 389328)  to collect, receive, hold, use and disclose my personal information, credit information, credit eligibility information and CRB (Credit Reporting Body) derived information (collectively referred to as “the information”) for the following purposes;

  • To assess my finance application (or the application of a business which I own or co-own with others) for commercial credit;
  • To assess the prospects of particular commercial credit and finance options;
  • To provide information to banks, credit providers and any other would-be-lenders in respect of the financing package(s) that TAFS is seeking to identify or arrange regarding my (or my businesses’) commercial finance requirements;
  • To promote and market TAFS’ services to me or to provide me with information that TAFS believes may be of interest to me;
  • To assess whether I am suitable to provide a guarantee in respect of the finance sought or applied for;
  • To inform potential third party guarantor(s) or other persons considering providing security nominated by me in respect of the finance facility I or my business has applied for, or expressed an interest in obtaining;
  • To inform an insurer, professional adviser or any other person I nominate; and
  • To a person or body that carries on a business or undertaking that involves the collection of debts on behalf of others for the purpose of collecting payment that are overdue in relation to commercial credit.

 

I acknowledge and agree that TAFS may:

  • retain the information about me (including credit information);
  • disclose information about me (including credit information) to third party service providers who provide and manage TAFS’ databases, IT maintenance services and other resources and that one or more of those outsourced third party service providers are located overseas; and
  • disclose information about me (including credit information) to third party collaborators (including one or more who are located overseas) with whom TAFS is associated, including Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 143 651 496 (Australian Credit Licence 389328) and third party referrers located in Australia and overseas.

In providing my consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of information about me (including personal information and credit information) as described in the TAFS Privacy Policy, I acknowledge that in giving my consent, I am aware of and understand that:

  • one of the third party service providers that TAFS uses is Insightly Inc, a California based company, which owns, maintains, manages and administers the Customer Relationship Management system (CRM) used by TAFS;
  • personal information and credit information about me is uploaded to and stored by TAFS on the Insightly Inc Customer Relationship Management system (CRM):
  • the Insightly Inc CRM system and the electronic databases (containing my personal information and credit information) which form part of that CRM system, are located overseas;
  • the Insightly CRM system stores information (including personal information and credit information about me) in the cloud or other forms of networked electronic systems and that such systems may be accessible (via the internet) from a number of countries. As such it is not always possible to ascertain in which country information (including personal information and credit information about me) is held beyond those listed in this policy.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement and Policy came into effect on 1 July 2018. It may be updated on our website over time and any changes to the Statement and Policy will be effective from the data such changes appear on our website.

Asset Finance Shop Pty Ltd (ABN 41 613 056 992) (“TAFS”, “we” and “our”), is a commercial credit broker operating as an authorised representative of Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 143 651 496 (Australian Credit Licence 389328).

To identify available finance packages for you or your organisation, we may need to receive, collect, store, use and disclose personal information provided by you or about you, some of which may constitute credit information, credit eligibility information and CRB (Credit Reporting Body) derived information, about you or other people.  TAFS’ collection, storage, use and disclosure of such information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (the CR Code) as that code has been updated and varied as at 1 July 2018, and the Privacy Regulation 2013.

This Privacy Statement and Policy describe how we will deal with personal information about you (including credit information, credit eligibility information and CRB (Credit Reporting Body) derived information) which you provide to us or which we acquire.

This Statement and Policy are directed to you in your capacity as one or more of the following:  the business owner, sole trader, director and/or as a guarantor of any finance facility applied for or obtained through TAFS.

In addition to the terms of this Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy, the credit provider(s) whom we contact regarding providing finance to you or your business, will have their own privacy statements and policies.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to collecting personal information and credit information about you only by lawful and fair means

When you provide us with your personal information and credit information (including by accessing and using our webpage and uploading your personal information and credit information and by filling in details in relation to one or more of our on line forms);

  • we will manage and handle that information in accordance with this Policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (the CR Code) as that code has been updated and varied as at 1 July 2018 and as it applies to us, and Privacy Regulation 2013; and
  • you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information in the manner described in this Policy.

Our website:

  • may contain links to other websites. If you click on a link to another website, you will no longer be covered by this Policy insofar as you make available personal information (or any other information) to that other website; and
  • uses Google Adwords remarketing services which record the fact you have visited our website and your web address to calibrate advertisements directed to you on the Google search results page, and other sites in the Google display network.

 

We do not control the privacy of information provided by you to third parties nor do we have any control over the privacy policies of Google or other search engines or websites.

 

  1. Cookies

As our website is tracked using Google Analytics, there are cookies in use A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when you access our website.

 

  1. What kinds of information do we collect?

 The personal information and credit information we may collect and hold about you includes:

  • your name and any change of name transfer papers;
  • date of birth and birth certificates;
  • contact details (including your home and business addresses, fax number, email address, landline and mobile telephone numbers);
  • occupation;
  • duration of employment;
  • salary and/or proof of earnings and other income sources including work contracts / work source letters and payslips
  • other financial commitments and liabilities (including dependents);
  • marital status and marriage certificates;
  • qualifications
  • spousal income;
  • assets;
  • driver’s licence number;
  • medicare card;
  • financial information, including your bank account details, Bank statements and bank deposit slips;
  • your passport number;
  • credit history and rates notices,
  • ATO portals
  • trust deeds
  • rates notices
  • Medicare cards
  • debit card / bank card details and balances
  • group certificates, Tax returns
  • issued invoices registration papers
  • serial and vin numbers of various assets – photos of compliance plate(s)

In order for the credit providers that we deal with, to assess your or your business’ eligibility for finance or your capacity to guarantee the repayment obligations in respect of such finance, we may also collect details of your personal credit history and your loan history.

This may include your current loans, your repayment history and any defaults as well as details of your assets and credit related court proceedings involving you or your solvency.

Collection of similar information may be required in respect of anyone proposing to act as a guarantor of any loans your business takes out with a lender.

  1. How is personal information collected by us.

We collect personal information and credit information about you in several ways:

  • When you use, or propose using, our services, you will be asked to provide us with personal information and credit information about you. That personal and credit information may be collected directly by our staff when you enquire about, or engage us to provide our services or when you use our website or complete a form on our website.
  • We may also collect information about you from a third party, including, for example, information from a publicly maintained record or from any credit reporting bodies.

Whether we ask you for that information in person, by phone, by email, text or through your use of our website (including completion or part completion of any on line forms or enquiries), you do not have to provide that information to us, however a failure by you to provide that information to us  may prevent us from providing some or all of our services to you.  In addition, although you can  contact us anonymously or using a pseudonym for general enquiries, the nature of our business does not enable us to deal with you beyond general enquiries if you insist on doing so anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Be aware that in addition to the information we collect and provide to the relevant credit providers, those credit providers may require additional information from you.

 

  1. How we hold your information

We hold your personal and credit information in the following manner:

If we hold credit eligibility information or credit reporting information about you, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

That information is held by us using a Customer Relationship Management system (CRM) operated by Insightly Inc, a California based company at Folsom, Ste. #550 San Francisco, CA 94107 USA.

The information which we obtain from you or about you, including information which you provide by filling in the forms on the TAFS website, is uploaded into the CRM. The information on the CRM is held in a number of countries.

  1. Use, Disclosure and Purpose

TAFS will use the personal and credit information you provide to us, or which we obtain about you, for the purposes outlined in this Policy.

 We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal and credit information, credit eligibility information and CRB (Credit Reporting Body) derived information (collectively “your credit information”) for the following purposes;

  • to verify who you are and your authority to act on behalf of (for example) your company;
  • to enable us to run our business including administration of and management of your business’ application for credit;
  • for any purpose for which you have given your consent.
  • to assess your application for commercial credit;
  • to assess the prospects of particular commercial credit and finance options;
  • to provide information to banks, credit providers and any other would-be-lenders in respect of the financing package(s) that TAFS is seeking to identify or arrange regarding your commercial finance requirements;
  • to promote and market our services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • To assess whether you are suitable to provide a guarantee in respect of the finance sought or applied for;
  • to inform potential third party guarantor(s) or other persons considering providing security nominated by you in respect of the finance facility you or your business has applied for, or expressed an interest in obtaining;
  • to inform an insurer, professional adviser or any other person you nominate; and
  • to a person or body that carries on a business or undertaking that involves the collection of debts on behalf of others for the purpose of collecting payments that are overdue in relation to commercial credit; and
  • to respond to any query or request you have regarding our services;

 

 

 

  1. Disclosure (including to organisations overseas)

One or more of the persons or entities listed directly above may be located overseas.

In addition to the persons and organisations listed above to whom we disclose  information about you (including credit information) in the course of providing our services, we also disclose information about you (including personal information and  credit information) to:

  • outsourced third party service providers (including those located overseas) who maintain, administer and manage TAFS’ databases, IT systems and other resources. These service providers, include Insightly Inc, a California based company, which maintains, manages and administers the Customer Relationship Management system (CRM) used by TAFS. The Insightly Inc CRM system and the electronic databases (containing personal information and credit information about you) forming part of that CRM system, are located overseas. That CRM system stores information about you (including personal and credit information) in the cloud or other forms of networked electronic systems and such systems may be accessible (via the internet) from a number of countries. As such, it is not always possible to ascertain in which country information about you (including personal and credit information) is held, beyond those listed in this Policy; and
  • third party collaborators (including those located overseas) with whom TAFS is associated, including Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 143 651 496 and third party referrers located in Australia and overseas.

 

  1. Direct Marketing

We also use your credit information for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish us to direct market to you, you have the right to direct us to desist from using such information for direct marketing purposes. Our contact details are listed under the heading “Contact Details” below.

Accessing and Correcting Information about You

 

  1. Access

You may access your credit information which we hold about you by contacting us and requesting us to provide you with a copy of such information.  We will respond within 10 days of the request being made Our contact details are listed below under the heading “Contact Details”.

No charge will be imposed for access unless you have made an access request to us in the previous 12 months. In such circumstances we reserve the right to charge in respect of the costs we incur in making access to such information available to you.

We will require proof of identification and other documentation sufficient for us to identify you before access to such information is provided to you.

If we refuse to give you access we must give you written notice setting out our reasons for refusal and why it would be unreasonable to provide you with access. If you are not satisfied with the reason(s) given for the refusal you may, amongst other things, make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (see details under the heading “Complaints” below).

Reasons for refusal to grant you access may include situations where the giving of access would be unlawful, denial of access is a requirement of a court or tribunal or Australian law or where such access would prejudice or be likely to prejudice the activities of a law enforcement body.

 

  1. Correction of Information

Where TAFS is satisfied that that personal or credit-related personal information it holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, it will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

 

  1. Request to Correct information

You are also entitled to seek correction of credit information, about you where you consider the information about you to be incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.

Where necessary to resolve the correction request, TAFS may consult with Credit Reporting Bodies and credit providers.

 

 

  1. Notification

We will, subject to such notice being lawful, notify you in writing of such correction and set out our reasoning for non-correction in writing.

If we do not agree to your correction request, we will note your request to correct such information.

You are entitled to complain to us and if not satisfied with our response complain to one or more of the office of the Information Commissioner (see under Complaints below).

 

  1. Retention of Credit information

TAFS will to the extent required by the Privacy Act, keep records evidencing its compliance with Part IIIA of the Act, the Regulations and the CR Code.

TAFS may retain your credit information for a period not exceeding the maximum allowable period under the Privacy Act

 

  1. Destruction of credit Information

Subject to any statutory obligation to retain such records, TAFS will, to the extent required to do so pursuant to subdivision G of the Privacy Act, destroy any credit information and CRB derived information in relation to you in its possession upon the expiry of the applicable retention period relating to that information.

 

  1. Notification of Eligible Data Breach

If there is unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, personal information about you which constitutes an eligible data breach or if there are reasonable grounds for TAFS to suspect that there has been an eligible data breach concerning personal data about you, TAFS will comply with the eligible data breach notification provisions of the Privacy Act and with its other obligations under the Act including notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

  1. Contact Details

If you have any queries about this Statement or Policy or you wish to contact us about the treatment of your privacy by us, or if you wish to access or correct any personal or credit information we hold about you, or any other concern of any nature please contact the person nominated below:

 

Colin Evans

Phone: 0468 926 635

Email: colin@assetfinanceshop.com

Post: 148 Edgecliff Rd, Woollahra NSW 2025

 

  1. Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us , you are entitled to complain about any failure by us to comply with our obligations in respect of the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 and Privacy Regulation 2013.

Please contact us by phone or email as outlined above and let us know the details of your complaint. We will treat your complaint as confidential and we will contact you to obtain full details.   We will investigate your complaint and revert to you.

If unable to resolve a complaint by you within 30 days of receipt of the complaint, TAFS will notify you before expiry of the 30 days of the reason for any delay and any expected timeframe to resolve the complaint and seek your agreement to an extension for a period that is reasonable in the circumstances. Additional time may be required for a number of reasons, including because TAFS may have to deal with organisations overseas.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved. Please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

To the extent that the complaint relates to credit related information about you, you may also be entitled to raise your complaint with the Credit and Investments Ombudsman Limited ABN 59 104 961 882 at www.cio.org.au







Please input your signature below if you have read and agree to the permission, privacy statement and privacy policy above.

If you would prefer to print a hard copy and send it through please click the button below. Please fill out in full, sign and date it before sending it back.
Please send it directly to your broker, email it to info@assetfinanceshop.com.au or post it to 148 Edgecliff Rd, Woollahra NSW 2024.

Top